Moseley Park Angling Club

Moseley Park, Moseley, Birmingham

SUMMER LEAGUE 4 - MARKS CUP - SUNDAY 11TH AUGUST 2019

The fourth match in the 2019 Summer League Series, the W.H.Marks Cup,  took place on Sunday 11th August 2019.  Only 8 Anglers turned out which was down on usual but it was holiday time and a few had other commitments. The weather was fair and it was another excellent match with excellent weights from around the pool.  The Match Winner on the day was Jason Landucci who drew Peg 6.   Jason fished pole and pellet to take an excellent weight of 111 lbs 5 ozs.   In second place was Angus Campbell who fished the method feeder to the island for Carp weighing in at 94 lbs 10 ozs.   Third place on the day went to "Boz" Simmonds on Peg 20 with Carp for 56 lbs 5 ozs.   There were no section prizes on the day as less than 10 fished the match.  Well done to all. 


PEG               NAME                       POOL          LBS                OZS                      POINTS


 1                J. LEE                             Y                34                    3                              5


 2                A. CAMPBELL                Y                94                   10                             2


 3                K. RUFFE                       Y               ===                 ===                          25

   

 4                B. CHEAPE                    Y                40                     1                             4      


 5                N. WATTS                       Y                31                   15                            6


 6               J. LANDUCCI                   Y              111                    5                             1


20               B. SIMMONDS                Y               56                    5                              3


24              L. ROONEY                     Y                 4                     3                              7




D. WALKER    HON SEC.


SUMMER LEAGUE AGGREGATE PLACINGS  -  2019

The  Aggregate Placings for the 2019 Summer League are detailed below.    The Winner gets 1 pt, Second place 2 pts, 3rd place 3 pts etc.  If you do not weigh in its 25 pts and if you do not fish a match you get 30 pts. 


Remember only 5 matches out of the 6 count. Each Angler loses his worst result.  (shown in blue).



   NAME                     MAY        JUNE          JULY      AUGUST     SEPTEMBER    OCTOBER    POINTS  
               

D. WALKER                3                4                3              30 $                                                           10        
                                                                                                                                                      
B. SIMMONDS            6                8              30 $            3                                                               17          

N. WALKER               30 $          30 $             4              30 $                                                            64           

A. SHARPLES             7               2                7              30 $                                                            16           

A. CAMPBELL             2             30 $           30 $             2                                                                34         
  
L. ROONEY                 9              7               10                7                                                                23              

S. WALSH                   1               3                1               30 S                                                             5 

J. LANDUCCI             30 $           1                2                 1                                                                4

M. PINNER                  8             25 *           30 $            30 S                                                            63             

J. LEE                         10              9               9                 5                                                                23      
 
B. CHEAPE                 25 *           5               6                 4                                                                15       

D. SHORTHOUSE       4               6               5               30 $                                                             15

N. WATTS                    5              25 *          25 *              6                                                                36 

C. BANNISTER           11             30 $           8               30 $                                                             49 

W. WRAGG                 25 *          30 $         30 $           30 $                                                              85

C. BATTIESTE            30 $          30 $         30 $           30 $                                                              90

P. ANDREWS              30 $          25 *         30 $           30 %                                                             85

K. RUFFE                    30 $          25 *         25 *            25 *                                                               75





       POSITION                  POINTS                                             D.N.W.  *               DNF  $

    
1.   J. LANDUCCI                  4                     

2.   S. WALSH                       5                      

3.   D. WALKER                   10 
                   
                                                                    HEAVIEST CARP  - 9 lbs  4 ozs.  L. Rooney

D. WALKER  HON. SEC. 

SUMMER LEAGUE 3 - CORONATION CUP - SUNDAY 7th JULY 2019

The third match in the 2019 Summer League Series, the Coronation Cup took place on Sunday 7th July 2019.  12 Anglers turned out which was about normal for the time of year.  The weather was fine albeit slighter cooler than the previous days.  It was another excellent match with excellent weights from around the pool.  The Match Winner on the day was Sam Walsh who drew Peg 2.  It was very quiet for the first 3 hours with not a lot of fish caught but the Carp turned on for Sam in the last 2 hours where he took twelve Carp in a row on method feeder to boost his winning weight to 98 lbs  7 ozs.  In second place was Jason Landucci on Peg 6 who caught Carp on the pole for a close weight of  92 lbs 5 ozs. Third place went to Dave Walker who also suffered early on but caught later in the match to weigh 46 lbs 6 ozs on method feeder.  There were two section prizes on the day going to Neil Walker on Peg 14 with 43 lbs 1 oz and Dave Shorthouse on Peg  4 with 27 lbs 5 ozs. A pretty good match with over 360 lbs of fish put on the scales.  Well done to all.



PEG               NAME                       POOL          LBS                OZS                      POINTS


 1                D. WALKER                     Y               46                     6                              3   


 2                S. WALSH                       Y                98                    7                              1      


 3                L. ROONEY                     Y                1                      5                             10


 4                D. SHORTHOUSE           Y               27                     5                              5      S


 5                A. SHARPLES                 Y               13                     4                              7


 6               J. LANDUCCI                   Y                92                    5                              2


 7                C. BANNISTER               Y                10                   10                             8


14               N. WALKER                     Y                43                    1                             4       S

   

20               K. RUFFE                        Y               ===                 ===                          25


24               B. CHEAPE                     Y                21                     8                             6


25               J. LEE                              Y                3                       2                            9


27              N. WATTS                        Y               ===                  ===                         25





D. WALKER    HON SEC. 

SUMMER LEAGUE 2 - ENDALL CUP - SUNDAY 2nd JUNE 2019

The second match in the 2019 Summer League Series, the L. Endall  Memorial Cup took place on Sunday 2nd June 2019.  13 Anglers turned out which was normal for the time of year.  The weather was fine in the beginning but heavy rain did move in later in the match.  This did not bother the Match Winner Jason Landucci who drew Peg 5 and proceeded to catch Carp all match on pellet for a fine weight of 114 lbs 6 ozs.  In second place was Adam Sharples on Peg 1 who also caught Carp on method feeder for  54 lbs 2 ozs

Third place went to Sam Walsh on Peg 12 with Carp for 49 lbs 8 ozs.  There were two section prizes on the day going to Dave Walker on Peg 20 with 44 lbs 6 ozs (which included 20 lbs of Bream) and Barry Cheape on Peg 2 with Carp for  31 lbs 5 ozs.



PEG               NAME                       POOL                    LBS                OZS             POINTS


 1                A. SHARPLES                Y                          54                    2                     2   


 2                B. CHEAPE                    Y                          31                     5                    5       S


 3                J. LEE                             Y                           2                      7                    9


 5                J. LANDUCCI                  Y                        114                     6                   1


 6                P. ANDREWS                  Y                        ===                   ===                25


 7                K. RUFFE                        Y                        ===                   ===                25 


 8                N. WATTS                        Y                       ===                    ===                25


12               S. WALSH                        Y                        49                      8                    3    


14               M. PINNER                      Y                        ===                   ===                25


20               D. WALKER                     Y                         44                      6                   4     S


24               B. SIMMONDS                 Y                         8                       0                    8


25               D. SHORTHOUSE           Y                        29                       4                   6


27               L. ROONEY                      Y                        11                     14                   7




D. WALKER    HON SEC.

SUMMER LEAGUE 1 - WALKER CUP.  SUNDAY 19th MAY 2019  

The first match in the 2019 Summer League Series, the A. Walker Memorial Cup took place on Sunday 19th May 2019.  13 Anglers turned out which was down on previous years but still pleasant to see.  The weather was fine with bright sunshine and good temperatures which reflected in a good match overall with  Carp and Bream being caught all around the pool.  The winner on the day with a great  weight of 85 lbs 9 ozs was Sam Walsh.  Sam drew Peg 30 and caught 15 Carp straight from the off on method feeder to the duckboard.  In second place was Angus Campbell on Peg 20 who caught Carp and Bream on method feeder to the aerator for 53 lbs 12 ozs.  Third place went to Club Secretary Dave Walker on Peg 2 who also caught Carp on the method feeder to the island for a weight of  46 lbs 4 ozs. .  There were two section prizes on the day going to Dave Shorthouse on Peg 12 with  41 lbs 5 ozs and Nigel Watts on Peg 25 with 34 lbs 15 ozs.  



PEG               NAME                       POOL                    LBS                OZS          POINTS


 1                 C. BANNISTER               Y                          8                    15                 11    

 

 2                 D. WALKER                    Y                         46                     4                  3

 

 3                 J. LEE                             Y                         10                     8                 10

 

 5                 W. WRAGG                    Y                        ===                   ===              25


 6                 L. ROONEY                    Y                         13                      7                 9


 7                 A. SHARPLES                Y                         18                      0                 7 


12               D. SHORTHOUSE          Y                          41                      5                 4    S


14               B. CHEAPE                     Y                        ===                    ===              25


20               A. CAMPBELL                 Y                         53                     12                 2


24              M. PINNER                      Y                          14                      8                  8


25              N. WATTS                        Y                          34                    15                  S


27              B. SIMMONDS                Y                           21                     9                   6


30              S. WALSH                       Y                           85                     9                   1




D. WALKER    HON SEC.


Members Area

Newest Members

Recent Photos